Accident Cessna 210N Centurion N6523N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154996

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:JM Aircraft Inc
Registration: N6523N
MSN: 21063081
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Presidente João Figueiredo Airport - SWSI, Sinop, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:OPS/SWSI
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine plane with U.S. registration crashed on Tuesday (9) morning at the municipal airport president João Batista Figueiredo, Sinop, in Mato Grosso. The aircraft, a Cessna 210N Centurion, prefix N6523N (c / n 21063081), JM Aircraft. The pilot and two more people were not injured
The accident happened about 700 meters from the terminal loading and unloading of passengers at the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/04/aviao-fica-de-cabeca-para-baixo-em.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6523N