Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-OGOJ, Tuesday 17 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Biggin Hill School of Flying
Registration: G-OGOJ
MSN: AA5A-0877
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Le Touquet -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Le Touquet, France (LFAT)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill 1/2 a mile outside the airfield boundary in poor weather following a go around from an ILS approach to runway 14 at Le Touquet.

It was not written off the carb icing incident at Biggin Hill on the 5th Jan 1985.

Registration G-OGOJ cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 14.10.1985

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/grumman-aa5a-cheetah-g-ogoj-5-january-1985
BEA France.