Wirestrike Accident Agusta-Bell 47J Ranger I-AGID, Sunday 10 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 November 1963
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J Ranger
Owner/operator:Agip Mineraria/Enel S.p.A
Registration: I-AGID
MSN: 1044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Longarone (BL) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Longarone Dam
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into powerline in the St. Oswald pass and crashed on a hillside. Two state technicans and the pilot.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 12.11.1963, p2
Stampa Sera 11 November 1963, p13