| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2013 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36TTS Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Verein für Luftfahrt Aßlar e.V. |
| Registration: | D-KLWG |
| MSN: | 36584 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aßlarer Hütte/Aßlar Lahn-Dillkreis (Hessen) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aßlarer Hütte |
| Destination airport: | Aßlarer Hütte |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The 74 year old pilot crashed during landing on a roof of a hangar. The pilot suffered major injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X016-13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mittelhessen.de/lokales/region-wetzlar_artikel,-Pilot-rettet-sich-aus-abgestuerztem-Motorsegler-_arid,114313.html https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2013/FBericht_13_3X016_HK36_AsslarerHuette.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 