Wirestrike Accident Saunders-Roe Skeeter AOP12 XL806, Friday 4 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 1963
Time:
Type:Saunders-Roe Skeeter AOP12
Owner/operator:652 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XL806
MSN: S2/5089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dahl, Paderborn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged when it struck concealed overhead power cables when low flying and fell from eight meters. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 5.10.1963, p23
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm