Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N1244Z, Saturday 12 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1244Z
MSN: TC-76
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit City Airport, MI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near houses minutes after take-off in fog. Pilot Cecil L. Simms (59), Fayetteville, NY. Registration not confirmed.

Note: Baron 95-55 (TC-76); Ontario Airways Inc, Auburn, NY; canx 13 FEB 1963

Sources:

Toledo Blade 13 January 1963, p1