Accident Sikorsky H-34C 55-4503, Saturday 25 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34C
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 55-4503
MSN: 58-0574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dettenheim/Weißenburg in Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4th Armed Division's 504 Aviation Company/Fürth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The cargo H-34 helicopter crashed in fog and burnt. The only occupant, pilot 1°Lt Alfred M. Herms (27), Corsicana, TX, was killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27.5.1963, p4
The Victoria Advocat 27 May 1963, p1
Army Air Crews