Accident MiG , Wednesday 20 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2013
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hammuriyeh -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) apparently downed a warplane from the Syrian Air Force over the Damascus provincial town of Hammuriyeh on Wednesday 20 February 2013 , shortly after an air strike killed at least 14 people and wounded dozens more there.

Sources:

https://now.mmedia.me/lb/en/nowsyrialatestnews/rebels-down-syria-warplane-after-air-strike-kills-9-ngo-says
http://www.sabc.co.za/news/a/5dfdfb004e9fd7a0afd9ff7da4cd6ad7/Rebels-down-Syria-warplane-after-air-strike-kills-9:-NGO-20132002