This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WT540 |
| MSN: | 71484 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Akrotiri -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/08/1959: Yawed during an asymmetric approach to Akrotiri, Cyprus after the port engine failed. It belly landed off the runway
Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 05/11/1959 at No.103 MU Akrotiri, Cyprus
Sources:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1394999/ http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm 