Accident English Electric Canberra PR.9 XH130, Tuesday 25 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.9
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH130
MSN: SH.1720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ta' Hlantun, near Safi -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA)
Destination airport:RAF Hal Far, Malta
Narrative:
Written off 26/03/1969: Crashed in a field at Ta' Hlantun near Safi, whilst in the circuit for a landing at RAF Hal-Far on arrival from Cyprus. XH130 went in after rolling to port and diving inverted into the ground. Both crew killed

F/Lt Roger Thomas was 25 and his Nav was F/Off Robert Newton age 27, the parachutes did not inflate, there was uncertainty as to the cause

XH130 was attempting to land at Hal Far, as RAF Luqa was closed at the time due to runway resurfacing work

Sources:

http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/203sqn/conversations/topics/4510
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/101153-raf-canberra-losses-malta.html