This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 October 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra PR.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH172 |
| MSN: | SH.1736 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, 3 miles east of RAF Akrotiri -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA) |
Narrative:Written off 06/10/1972: The aircraft was part of a formation flypast to mark the end of a detachment to Akrotiri, Cyprus. It turned to fly over the airfield but pitched down and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea three miles east of the base killing the two crew. It is considered that it flew through the wake of another aircraft and stalled
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?94948-Canberra-PR-9-Paint-Scheme http://www.aero-pics.co.uk/miscellany/Canberra%20PR%20Mk.9%20XH172%20Masirah%2018051972%20D125-09.htm 