Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 XH207, Wednesday 4 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi S of the Sorpe Dam -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill three miles south of the Sorpe dam of the Sorpe reservoir, Kreis Arnsberg, killing both crew. It was low flying in poor weather and was between fifty and ninety miles off course.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424528
http://web.archive.org/web/20171027112406/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCanberras
Honnefer Volkszeitung 5 March 1959, p6