Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 XM266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155032

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1961
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XM266
MSN: 71626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Manley, 2 miles E of Tiverton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, Germany
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 21/11/1961: During a night flight the pilot radioed that he had an emergency. The aircraft then entered a spiral dive and crashed into the Great Western Canal at Great Manley, two miles east of Tiverton, Devon. Both crew were killed - Pilot Flt Lt Roger Moore (pilot) and Navigator Flying Officer Martin E J Archard

Per the official BOI report: "The aircraft took off for a United Kingdom cross-country flight in the High Low High profile.The pilot climbed to Flight Level 310 and subsequently let down over south-west England under radar surveillance. Contact was lost at 4,000 ft and the aircraft was later reported to have crashed at West Manley. Both the pilot and navigator were killed. Weather conditions at the time were four-eights stratus at 1,000 ft, visibility 3,000 yards with continuous slight rain. Cat 5/Two killed. Provisional Cause Coding - Unknown."

Sources:

Western Morning News, January 10, 2007
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/242974-help-research.html
https://western-morning-news.vlex.co.uk/vid/sacrifice-was-even-more-poignant-77002717
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM4KY7_Great_Western_Canal_Crash_Site_Devon_UK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1970 XM267 3 Sqn RAF 3 RAF Akrotiri w/o