This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1964 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Khormaksar SF RAF |
| Registration: | WJ580 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Received unspecified Cat.5 damage at RAF Khormaksar, Aden (now Yemen). Struck Off Charge 22/05/1964 as CAT 5(C). Canberra B.2 WJ580 was one of two all-white 'high-speed "AOC transports" based at Khormaksar
Sources:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1394998/ http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Sharjah/WJ580_Sharjah_1963_RD.jpg [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://kevsaviationpics.blogspot.co.uk/2012/01/english-electric-canberra-mk-1-and-2.html]