| Date: | Friday 12 April 2013 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Oregon Roses Inc |
| Registration: | N442FG |
| MSN: | 10444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 470 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hogan\'s Corner Airport - 5WA8, Ocean Shores, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Forest Grove, OR (50OG) |
| Destination airport: | Ocean Shores, WA (5WA8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During most of the flight, the right-seat pilot was the flying-pilot. As the flight approached the destination airport, the left-seat pilot assumed authority of the helicopter’s flight controls and noted that the wind was calm. The pilot then maneuvered the helicopter from about 20 ft above ground level toward the intended touchdown zone. The pilot subsequently lost control of the helicopter; he stated that the flight controls felt “mushy” and unresponsive. The other pilot unsuccessfully attempted to help him regain control, and the helicopter subsequently descended near-vertically and landed hard. An examination of the hydraulic servos, reservoir, and pump and the flight control system revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilots’ loss of helicopter control during the approach to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=442FG Location