Accident Douglas A-1J Skyraider 142032, Monday 18 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1J Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142032
MSN: 11512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiger Island. 15 mi off Coast, Quang Binh Prov., North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms fire.
Pilot rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher