This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG (4x) |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Deir Ezzor military airport -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deir Ezzor military airport |
| Destination airport: | Deir Ezzor military airport |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have destroyed 4 MiG warplanes from the Syrian Air Force at the runway of the Deir Ezzor military airport on 11 April 2013.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://inagist.com/all/322299155533922304/]
http://www.lccsyria.org/11206 