Incident Glasflügel 401 Kestrel OE-5556, Saturday 13 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 April 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Glasflügel 401 Kestrel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5556
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO, Styria -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Destination airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In heavy winds, the aircraft, a Glasflügel 604 Kestrel glider, impacted trees while on approach to Niederoblarn Airport - LOGO, Styria, coming to rest inverted. The glider sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard the glider wasn't hurt.

Sources:

http://steiermark.orf.at/news/stories/2579850/
http://www.krone.at/358068
http://www.webcams.travel/webcam/1335454853-Weather-Niederöblarn-Flugplatz-LOGO-Diemlern