Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk 1 L2702, Wednesday 13 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1939
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk 1
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khartoum
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off 0600, Khartoum, to carry out his solo flight on the type. Stalled in circuit, spun and crashed.

Crew:
564968 Sgt William Robert Theodore SHELLEY - killed - Khartoum War Cemetery, Sudan

Sources:

1.Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.RAF Records
3.Bomber Losses Middle East & Med. Volume 1: 1939-1942 (Gunby & Temple), page 13
4.CWGC