Bird strike Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 63-8188, 31 Oct 1964
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155070

Date:31-OCT-1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-8188
MSN: N.5535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houston-Ellington AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after bird strike (snow goose) on final approach. Canopy shattered and debris caused immediately engine failure. Astronaut Theodore Cordy Freeman (34) killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse, 2.11.1964, p1
Scramble
El Litoral 8 November 1964, p1