This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 November 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 820 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WN414 |
| MSN: | F.9175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 miles off Inishtrahull Island, Donegal -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Eglinton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 7/11/1956: during the second radar homing run on the corvette HMS Carisbrooke Castle, a bang was heard at 300 feet. Aircraft hit sea and sank. All 3 crew on board saved.
Sources:
1. Ray Sturtivant et al.: Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946, Air-Britain, p. 307
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN 