Accident English Electric Canberra B.20 A84-231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155075

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1970
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.20
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A84-231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quan Nam Province -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phan Rang Air Base, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flight 30/05/56. Delivered 19/06/56. Served with 2 Sqn in Vietnam as part of USAF 35th Tactical Fighter Wing. Based at Phan Rang Air Base. Arrived 16/04/67 after a 2 hour flight from Butterworth, Malaysia.

Disappeared 03/11/70 in poor weather during a skyspot mission over South Vietnam. Crew MIA; Flying Officer Michael Herbert (Pilot) and Pilot Officer Robert Carter (Navigator). After many years of countless missions without the loss of an aircraft and its crew 2 Sqn RAAF suffered its first loss.

Missing after a night time bombing operation in the Da Nang area, Vietnam. Flying as Magpie 91 the pilot. Flying Officer Herbert, last reported that he was flying at 22,000 feet after just having released his bombs over a target under the direction of a USAF (not USMC as reported previously) Captain Bill Hanig working from OL-24 (Operating Location) located at Phu-Bai. His call-sign was MILKY.

Acknowledging a transmission from the controller, releasing Magpie 91 at 20:22 hours (no heading or direction given to Phan Rang as previous mentioned), the aircraft was not heard from again. Standard procedure was for aircraft to head east then track south to Phan Rang. With the co-ordination of the US 3RD Air Rescue and Recovery Group, and despite an intensive 3 day search, which saw the squadron fly 38 sorties, Canberra A84-231 was not found

The aircraft had flown a total of 4193.35 flight hours at the time of its loss.

In 2009 Operation Magpies Return found the crash site in the rugged countryside of Quang Nam Province, Vietnam, near the Laotian border. The remains of Flying Officer Herbert and Pilot Officer Robert Carver have been recovered and returned to their families in Australia.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml