Accident English Electric Canberra B.20 A84-239, Thursday 31 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.20
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A84-239
MSN: 39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Butterworth, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Butterworth, Malaya
Narrative:
As a member of 114 MCRU I was a witness to the aftermath of the crash which occurred when the aircraft aborted take-off. It was heavy with fuel and carrying practice bombs. The pilot was trapped with his legs jammed under the instrument panel when his ejection seat dislodged and smashed through the canopy. The Navigator was unhurt and managed the extradition of the pilot. He was awarded a George Medal for saving the pilot. Sgt Vis Anderson cut the fuel lines to stop the engines one of which was at full throttle, the other at idle. He received a British Empire Medal. The aircraft was a write-off.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml