Accident English Electric Canberra B.20 A84-243, Sunday 31 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.20
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A84-243
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Butterworth, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Butterworth, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flight 02/08/57. Delivered 09/09/57. Converted to components on site after accident (undercarriage failure) at Butterworth, Malaya 31/08/58.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1957 52-1460 USAF - 30th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron Wheelus AFB (Tripolis), Libya w/o