Accident English Electric Canberra U.10 WD951, Monday 20 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WD951
MSN: 71033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woomera, South Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built by English Electric 02/11/51, c/n 71033. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WD951 06/11/51. Served with the CSDE at RAF Swanton Moreley, and then with 15 Squadron. Struck off charge 30/04/1957 when transferred to Short Brothers & Harland for the Canberra U.10 drone conversion programme

Converted to U.10. First flight as such 28/07/58. Delivered to RAAF 26/03/59 at Edinburgh, SA, with installed Avon Mk 1 engines 404 and 607. Damaged by missile 20/07/59 at Woomera, SA. Approved for write off 13/10/59.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989