This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra U.10 |
| Owner/operator: | WRE Woomera |
| Registration: | WJ623 |
| MSN: | HP190B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woomera, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Woomera, South Australia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Built by Handley Page and notified as awaiting collection 21/01/54. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WJ623 on 28/01/1964 . Served with 101, 9 and 50 Squadrons, and the RAF Upwood Station Flight. Struck off charge 07/03/1958 upon transfer to Short Brothers & Harland at Belfast for conversion as part of the Canberra U.10 drone programme.
Converted to U.10, first flight as such 11/03/60. Delivered to RAAF 16/05/60 at Edinburgh SA. Destroyed by missile 12/12/63. Written off 20/01/64
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ 