Accident English Electric Canberra U.10 WJ987, Saturday 17 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WJ987
MSN: R3/EA3/6612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh, South Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built by Avro 30/09/53. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WJ987 16/10/1953; served with 76 Squadron. Struck off charge 31/10/1957 upon transfer to Short Brothers & Harland at Belfast as part of the Canberra U.10 drone conversion programme

Converted to U.10 (second aircraft converted) first flight as such 04/02/58. Delivered to RAAF 14/03/59 at Edinburgh SA. Allocated call sign VM-HDQ

Shot down by missile 17/10/59 at Woomera, SA. Written off 13/11/59 including installed Avons Nos. 618 and 242.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ