This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 November 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra U.10 |
| Owner/operator: | WRE Woomera |
| Registration: | WK110 |
| MSN: | R3/EA3/6629 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woomera, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh, South Australia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Built by Avro 29/01/54. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WK110 and 04/02/1954. Served with 110 and 12 Squadrons and the RAF Binbrook Station Flight
Struck off charge upon transfer to Shorts at Belfast 19/03/59 for conversion to U.10, first flight such 20/04/60. Delivered to RAAF 09/06/60 at Edinburgh SA. Crashed after missile strike at Woomera 23/11/62. Written off charge 23/04/63.
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 