Accident Supermarine Swift FR.5 WN124, Thursday 27 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1959
Time:forenoon
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: WN124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi W of Rinteln -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (Flugplatz Upjever)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the River Weser near Eisbergen, five miles west of Rinteln, after the pilot ejected following engine failure. Pilot F/L Roy Rimington (28) ejected safely at 600 ft.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1267359/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm
Honnefer Volkszeitung 28 August 1959, p4