Accident Supermarine Swift FR.5 XD909, Tuesday 26 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:Vickers Armstrong Aircraft Ltd
Registration: XD909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Marston, near Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Chilbolton, Hampshire
Destination airport:South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Swift FR.5 XD909: Notified as awaiting collection 7/12/55. Never delivered, as retained for test flying on C(A) MoS (Controller (Aircraft) Ministry of Supply) charge at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chilbolton.

Written off 26/06/1956: The test flight from Chilbolton involving shutting down the engine in flight. Failed engine re-light at 25,000ft. The aircraft crashed near South Marston. Vickers-Supermarine Civilian Test Pilot Mr. Gordon Joseph "Chunky" Horne ejected at 2,800ft

This was his 2nd ejection (see also the crash of WK272 on 17/08/1955). XD909 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) on 23/4/57.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 21)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.201
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21513-quot-Brooklands-quot-Caterpillar-List&p=125871&styleid=3
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
9. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/mardownload/@MAR_06_15.pdf