Accident Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 XD910, Thursday 22 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi W of Aachen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Netherlands
Destination airport:RAF Geilenkirchen
Narrative:
Crashed into the side of a hill. Pilot Flight Lieutenant Richard GREENHALGH (27/Service Number 582554) was killed. It was only the third time he had flown a Supermarine Swift. One source states that the cockpit canopy detached in flight and hit the pilot - which presumably incapacitated him, causing the aircraft to roll out of control

Sources:

Honnefer Volksblatt 23 August 1957, p3
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 21)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/391: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424512
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2891: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578671
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
8. http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm