Accident Supermarine Swift FR.5 XD958, Wednesday 30 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1958
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Jever, 4.3 km WSW of Schortens, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:RAF Jever (Ger.)
Narrative:
Written off 30/04/1958: Part of the wing was torn off at high speed while operating in Germany. The pilot landed the aircraft safely but it was declared a write off

Struck off Charge 09/09/1958 as CAT.5(C)

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm#Swift
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm