Accident Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 XD975, Friday 15 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1958
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down
Registration: XD975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wisley airfield, near Ripley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:Wisley airfield, near Ripley, Surrey (EGTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/08/1958. During a delivery flight from 23 MU, RAF Aldergrove, to the A&AEE at Boscombe Down the pilot allowed his approach speed to Wisley, Surrey to decay too far. Control was lost and XD975 crashed inverted onto the runway with full power applied. Lateral rocking with a slight nose up attitude just before crashing has all the hallmarks of a stall as the pilot attempted to slow after the overshoot. A tragic end to what should of been a routine flight. The pilot, Flight Lt John Edwards Elliott, was killed.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Coventry Evening Telegraph" - Friday 15 August 1958):

"JET CRASH: PILOT DIES
An R.A.F. Swift jet plane crashed at Wisley airfield, near Ripley, Surrey, today. The aircraft overturned on landing and caught fire. The pilot was killed. The Swift was from Aldergrove, Northern Ireland, and was coming in to land at Wisley"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.197 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 21)
3. Coventry Evening Telegraph - Friday 15 August 1958
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/38/S2922: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578702
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14460.0
9. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Wisley
10. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD