Accident Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 XD905, Wednesday 22 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1958
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: XD905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (BEX/EGUB) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 22/10/1958: Take off from RAF Benson, Oxfordshire abandoned. Overshot the runway after reheat failure. XD905 was severely damaged in landing back onto the runway

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm