Accident Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 XD957, Thursday 27 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 November 1958
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: XD957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (G)
Narrative:
Badly damaged at Gütersloh, West Germany 27/11/1958. It was sent for repairs, but these were not carried out (repairs abandoned, struck off charge as Cat.5(s) 20/10/1959) and the aircraft was scrapped: sold on 27/06/1960 at No.23 MU Aldergrove as scrap to H.H. Bushell of Birmingham.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html