Gear-up landing Accident Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5 XD967, Saturday 28 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 February 1959
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jever -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever
Destination airport:RAF Jever
Narrative:
Written off 28/02/1959 in a belly-landing at Jever, West Germany after an undercarriage selector fault. S.o.c. 06/04/1959 as CAT5(C) and broken up for spare parts.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm
http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm#XD967