Accident Supermarine Swift FR.5 XD928, Thursday 9 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1959
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rantum/Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot F/L B. J. "Bunny" St Aubyn ejected after engine failure and landed in the North Sea. The aircraft crashed onto Rantum beach, Sylt. Pilot was unable to release himself from his chute shroud lines and so the rescue helicopter had to tow him to shore.

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm#XD928
http://www.ukserials.com/losses/index.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm