Accident Supermarine Swift FR.5 XD955, Monday 13 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 1959
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: XD955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (G)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/07/1959: Caught fire in flight over West Germany due to a hydraulic fluid failure. Landed back at Gütersloh but it was declared a write off; s.o.c. 14/08/1959 as CAT 5(C) and broken up for spare parts.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html