Accident Supermarine Swift FR.5 XD961, Friday 17 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 July 1959
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: XD961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 17/07/1959: Crashed two miles east of Gütersloh, West Germany following engine failure. The pilot (Flight Lieutenant John H. Turner) ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm