| Date: | Saturday 13 April 2013 |
| Time: | 18:54 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TOF |
| MSN: | 308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisbon |
| Destination airport: | Brasilia |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight TP0059, Airbus A330-200. Was taxiing according to the Tower instructions on a different taxiway, and collided with a light post with one of the wings.
Subsequent return flight was cancelled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/2013-04-13/aeronave-da-tap-bate-em-torre-apos-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-brasilia.html http://g1.globo.com/distrito-federal/videos/ http://www.publico.pt/sociedade/noticia/aviao-da-tap-embateu-em-poste-de-iluminacao-do-aeroporto-de-brasilia-1591226 http://www.dn.pt/inicio/portugal/interior.aspx?content_id=3165076 Images:

This picture was taken seconds after accident.