Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB SW415, Wednesday 28 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:182 Sqn RAF
Registration: SW415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lohne near Osnabrück (Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B78 Eindhoven The Netherlands
Destination airport:Recce in Bremen Osnabrück area
Narrative:
Shot down by flak.Flight Lieutenant Jack H. Taylor flew with his Typhon SW415 for this duty: Recconnaisance in enemy territory.
On february 28th 1945 Slug Murrey led six pilots out at 8.45am to fly an armed recconnaisance into the Bremen-Osnabrück area. Jack Taylor was leading Blue section, his No. 2 was Warrant Officer F.W. Cuthbertson, who himself had been shot down the previous October but had got back. Near Osnabrück they spotted a train.
Just two of the group Typhoons went down on this train. Bill Cuthbertson and Jack Taylor, while the rest of them gave top cover. There was a call from Jack –“I’ve been hit” – and as Bill circled to watch him force land, he too was hit. Both of them belly-landed okay, and they were seen to climb out of their cockpits. Their mates up in the sky saw that the train had been parked alongside the main line, with several flak-cars, and with flak positions hidden in the woods all around. The unfortunate WO Cuthbertson and Flt J.H. Taylor were captured by the Volkssturm and shot by their members F. König and A. Bühning , in accordance with orders that the part-time soldiers had to execute all “terror-flieger” captured deep in German territory. The perpetrators of this crime were hunted down immediately after the war, with one being shot while trying to escape and the other one sentenced to death.
The bodies of W/O Frederick William Cuthbertson and Flight Lieutenant Jack Hardy Taylor were thrown into a hastily dug pit and were later on reburied at Neuer Frienhof Lingen. In 1947 they found their permanent graves at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Kleve (D)

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft SA100 - VZ999, published 1985
-Book Typhoon Wing by Chris Thomas

Images:

.