Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB SW475, Friday 13 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:175 Sqn RAF
Registration: SW475
MSN: HH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langwedel,Verden, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B110 Achmer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight of 7 x Typhoons took off at 15h50 from Achmer on an armed reconnaissance against mortar and light flak positions near Volkensen, east of Bremen Germany. This aircraft was seen to peel off at 3000 feet and dive for a rocket attack at a 30-degree angle. The port wing caught fire during the firing of the wing mounted rockets. It is unclear if the fire was caused by a leaking wing external reservoir or from enemy ground fire. The Typhoon pulled out of its dive and climbed, turned on its back and then dove near vertically into the ground. No chute was observed.

Pilot: J/10987 Flight Lieutenant Louis Holmes Parker DFC (RCAF)

Sources:

https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2075066
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft SA100 - VZ999, published 1985
175 Sqn war time records from The National Archives UK
Personnel file of F/L Parker from Ancestry.ca WW2 military records
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/raf/Louis%20Holmes-Parker.html
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j10987&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=10987&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

Images:

F/L Parker DFC RCAF