Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB SW425, Sunday 1 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: SW425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meppen, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Typhoon SW425 Hit by flak and crash-landed. Force landed near Meppen, 1945-04-01
Crew:
F/O (J/27353) Thomas Riley JACKSON (pilot) RCAF - POW

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft SA100 - VZ999, published 1985
ORB247 Sqdn RAF
CWGC
CASPIR
RAFCommands.com