Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB193, Sunday 1 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:137 Sqn RAF
Registration: RB193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lingen, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak. Sergeant Frederick Arthur EDWARDS (1604041) RAFVR killed in action.
Sgt Edwards is buried at at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992