This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 December 1944 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | RB201 |
| MSN: | I8-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.78 Eindhoven, the Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in an armed recce operation, hit by Flak.
The pilot, RCAF F/Lt. Donald Edward Jenvey (DFC, MID), belly-landed the aircraft safely behind enemy lines in Germany. he made his way into the Netherlands and was hidden by locals but was later betrayed and shot while escaping on the 25th of March 1945. His body rests at Enschede cemetery in the Netherlands; grave 191.
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992
440 SQN archives
Veterans Affairs Canada
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2820321 https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4872A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=11309
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Donald%20Edward-Jenvey.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf