This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RB208 |
| MSN: | MR/N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wesel (NRW) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Weeze, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While strafing on the second 'cab- rank' sortie of the day, was hit by flak causing flames and a glycol leak. Tail extensively damaged. Attempted to bail out whilst diving but slipstream too strong. Then attempted a crash landing on marshy ground. Trees took off most of the wings and what was left of tail but thankfully the cowl did not dig in and overturn the aircraft. Remaining cannon shells started to ignite as aircraft came to a halt. Received extensive burns to side of face and hands and inhaled fumes while clambering out of cockpit by now injured and delirious. Saw troops advancing. Thought they were Germans and started to lay into them but they were Canadian medics trying to help him. From field hospital then flown in a Liberator to RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire, for plastic surgery. By the time he had recovered, the war was in its final stages and much to his dismay he never flew with the RAF again.
Crew: 2nd TAF RAF- 124 Wg 'B' Flight-
Sgt (No.1391750) Roy L. THOMAS (pilot) RAF - injured
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992
Roy's Log book and my memory of his account - Bryan Thomas (eldest son) Dec 2014.