Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk I L2709, Wednesday 28 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1940
Time:08:00
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk I
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Wellesley I L2709 of 47 Sqn RAF took off from Khartoum/Gordon’s Tree but force-landed at approximately 0800 hrs near Karthoum after engine failure. It was damaged beyond repair but there were no injuries reported. The only name known is the pilot’s, Sgt W H C Style.

Sources:

"Royal Air Force Bomber Losses in the Middle East and Mediterranean. Volume 1: 1939-1942", by David Gunby and Pelham Temple. ISBN 1-85780-234-9
"Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999", by James J. Halley
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khartoum
http://www.maplandia.com/sudan/khartoum/khartoum/