Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB376, Saturday 24 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:137 Sqn RAF
Registration: RB376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brünen (NRW), 7 km NNE Wesel -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Flak but other pilots observed that he baled out and landed safely near Dingden.
However, he was later found dead near the scene.

Pilot: Fg Off Richard Akehurst DFC RNZAF NZ41576

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992