Gear-up landing Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB446, Monday 14 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RB446
MSN: F3-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flensburg Luftwaffe airfield (S.-Holstein) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.150 Hustedt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot was R/211126 F/Sgt Arthur G. Wilks RCAF.
Air in a fuel line caused fuel starvation when selecting from drop tanks to internal. Engine quit, aircraft landed on the still German held airfield (later B166) at Flensburg. Engine restarted on ground but quit again just after take off at approximately 300 feet AGL forcing pilot to belly land in a field. He returned to his home field the next morning with only a few scratches.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/438/A.%20G.-Wilks.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=rb446
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=211126