Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155163

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD493
MSN: I8-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Legden and Coesfeld (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by accurate light flak at 300 feet while strafing a locomotive. Empennage came off aircraft which crashed killing the pilot.
Pilot was J/35987 F/O Gerald Leroy Passmore (RCAF)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
440 Squadron (RCAF) war time records from DND Canada microfiche.
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Gerald%20Leroy-Passmore.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=35987
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1944 MN548 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 la Haie, La Vacquerie, Calvados w/o
3 December 1944 MN251 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Beatrixkanaal canal at B.78 Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o